Trustnet Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

Keyword Search

 
search
 Calculator Calculator
Time Zone Time Zone
You are here:  FE Trustnet     Education        Ethical Investment Guide
SearchAd
 

Ethical Investment Guide

Concept

Ethical investing begins with your ideas and principles; what issues you believe to be important. Just as different people have different views on the definition of ethical, not all funds have the same objective.
Ethical Screening
Companies that are included in the portfolio of an ethical fund are at first 'screened', a process that determines whether the company matches the fund's investment standards and ethical policy. The investment objective of a fund may have a combination of negative and positive criteria, in other words actively avoid those companies, for example, that are known to harm the environment and invest in companies involved in socially progressive business. Each fund should clearly state their ethical criteria and provide you with information on the companies they invest in.
According to EIRIS, examples of negative criteria include: animal testing, gambling, human rights abuses, military production and sale, pornography, alcohol, genetic engineering, pollution and Third World concerns.
The areas of positive criteria include equal opportunities, environmental programmes, conservation of energy, fair trade, education and training and support of community projects.
Research
Most ethical fund managers choose their portfolio of investments from an approved list created by a specialised research team. Some fund management groups have their own in-house research panels, while others look to external providers for ethical information.
The Ethical Investment Research Service (EIRIS) is the leading independent provider of research into the ethical performance of companies and assists many management groups in their investment decisions. In July 2001, the Financial Times Stock Exchange (FTSE) with the help of EIRIS created a series of indices called FTSE4Good, which aims to include companies with strong environmental and social records. This has prompted some management groups to launch tracker funds based on the new ethical indices, and requires little ethical research by the groups themselves.
Ethical or Socially Responsible Investment?
The origins of modern ethical investment can be traced back to the beginning of the 1900's. The Methodist Church decided to invest in the stockmarket, purposely avoiding those companies involved in alcohol and gambling. The church was also behind the proposal for the first ethical trust in the UK in 1973, but it failed to win approval. The first ethical fund was finally launched in 1984, by Friends Provident.
As the ethical investment market has developed, so too have its terms and policies. If you have ever considered investing ethically you may have come across the term of Socially Responsible Investment (SRI). Some believe SRI is interchangeable with the more common term of ethical, while others believe there is a clear distinction between the two. Those that think there is a difference describe ethical investment as simply avoiding companies through negative screening and SRI as a process that considers all companies for investment with the aim of encouraging change. This inconsistency highlights that ethical investment can mean so many different things to different people. Whatever the opinion the basic concept should be the same: investment with environmental, social and ethical consideration.
Previous Section «
Next Section »

Back to top of pagetop