Trustnet Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

Keyword Search

 
search
 Calculator Calculator
Time Zone Time Zone
You are here:  FE Trustnet     Education        Ethical Investment Guide
SearchAd
 

Ethical Investment Guide

Progress

Along with the growth in the number of funds available in the ethical investment market, there is also an increase in the demand for ethical products. Investment providers now offer products for all types of ethical investor.

Shades of Green

Ethical funds have many different investment objectives. To make your investment choice easier many groups use a system to categorise their investment style. The main categories are dark green and light green, some groups also refer to a fund as medium green. Many believe that this system has widened the appeal of ethical funds.

Dark green funds use the strictest investment criteria. Suited to investors with strong ethical beliefs, investment usually excludes the largest companies in the UK. This type of fund shuns companies involved in such activities as animal testing, tobacco and arms manufacture. Investment in oil, pharmaceuticals and banking is also very limited. Fund managers of dark green funds would employ a negative screening process. The AEGON Ethical Fund is an example of a dark green fund; and has moved from being 'vegetarian' to 'vegan.' This means producers or retailers of meat, fish and dairy products will be automatically excluded from the fund – which even extends to chocolate manufacturers such as Nestlé, which makes KitKats, and Cadbury.

Light green funds use a positive approach to portfolio selection. Although these funds are still opposed to those companies involved in areas such as animal testing and tobacco, they do consider investment in mainstream companies that have shown an improvement in their environmental or social policies. For example, an oil company, rejected by a dark green fund could be considered for a light green portfolio if the company had taken positive action to help the environment, such as the use of solar power. This approach is commonly termed 'best of sector' or 'best of class'. These funds are considered a less risky investment due to the increased number of companies available to light green fund managers to choose from when investing.

Developments

There has been a renewed investor interest in ethical investment in recent years. Public awareness of environmental and social issues has been heightened, which has prompted some change in government attitudes.

In July 2000 the government’s introduction of pension fund regulation required pension fund trustees to disclose the extent to which ethical, social and environmental factors are considered when making investment decisions; the first time that a government had imposed such a rule.

There have also been developments in the investment process of ethical funds. While the traditional negative and positive screening approach is still used by many ethical products, other concepts have started to emerge from this new investment environment. Engagement is an attempt by fund managers to engage the companies in which they invest in a discussion about their social and environmental policies. For example, if a fund invests in a company that is involved in arms manufacture, engagement does not ask for the fund to withdraw its investment, but to use its power as a shareholder to question the decisions being made.

Friends Provident, having launched the first UK ethical fund in 1984, now houses its Committee of Reference – which makes judgments on where to invest – at F&C Asset Management, which continues as its fund managers following de-merger. Ethical funds are defined by their active avoidance of those companies that harm the world, but without investment in those companies they have no power to change them. The light green approach of engagement may help ethical investment gain the support it needs to effect real change.

In January 2010, Hermes, the asset manager of the BT pension scheme, launches a service to advise private equity investors on improving their environmental, social and governance standards.

Previous Section «
Next Section »

Back to top of pagetop