Trustnet Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

Keyword Search

 
search
 Calculator Calculator
Time Zone Time Zone
You are here:  FE Trustnet     Education        Structured Products
SearchAd
 

Structured Products



Investing

How to invest in Structured products

Product providers
Life offices, fund management groups, banks, and the government's National Savings & Investments all offer structured products for public subscription, with the support of large and well-known institutions behind them.
A number of wealth management groups and 'boutique' investment houses also broker structured products, and some of these firms can even tailor schemes individually to suit a high net worth investor's objectives.

Financial advisers
The Financial Conduct Authority reports that up to the end of 2002, two thirds of investors in structured products did not take any professional advice before buying them.
Before committing any significant sum in an investment that is designed to be held over a period of years, it is important to understand how it works, and what can be expected in terms of risk and return.
A good Independent Financial Adviser will be well versed in what can be a complex product, and towards the end of this guide there are details of how to get in touch with one.
Deciding between different products
There follows some of the key factors for consideration when choosing a product that fits the investor's circumstances and objectives:
Domicile
If the provider is in the United Kingdom, the product will be subject to the UK regulatory regime, which offers a high level of protection to private investors. Securing this protection by investing onshore has a price, of course, in that it comes with the UK tax regime as well.
On the other hand, the well-established offshore centres - the Channel Islands, Isle of Man, Dublin and Luxembourg - also have strong regulatory regimes that in many respects mirror, or even exceed, that of the UK.
Period
A range of product periods is available in the marketplace, from relatively short- to medium-term. Since these products are intended to be held until maturity, the investor should have a clear idea of what financial needs are likely to arise over the period.
Return
Products offering higher returns are likely to be more risky. More of the sum invested is diverted from capital protection to the income- or growth-producing asset.
Gearing
In most cases, product design will allow for downward market movement to a predetermined level. Beyond that level, the investors' money is reduced proportionately for every further drop in the market, and the proportion lost for every 1% fall will vary from plan to plan. This is where the precipice bondholders came unstuck. Generally, the higher the projected return, the higher the downside risk that has to be assumed.
Underlying assets
Aside from the bond that provides a measure of capital protection, the range of assets intended to prove income or growth has expanded considerably over recent years. This is what allows the investor to take a view on future market movements and choose an asset proposition to match. Whether this is based on particular equities, investible indices - including commodity, hedge fund or forex indices - or even house price movements, the options are there.
Previous Section «
Next Section »

Back to top of pagetop