Trustnet Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

Keyword Search

 
search
 Calculator Calculator
Time Zone Time Zone
You are here:  FE Trustnet     Education        Fund Supermarket Guide
SearchAd
 

Fund Supermarket Guide

Choice

What fund supermarkets are available to investors?
Choosing a fund supermarket from the plethora on offer may seem like a daunting prospect, as no two appear to have the same qualities. The investor may find that only one supermarket carries the fund he or she wants to invest in. If this is not the case, recognising the supermarket models available and the markets they are aimed at may help with selection.

Funds
The range of funds available from a supermarket is naturally an important aspect of its appeal to investors and many are highly competitive over the issue. The majority of fund supermarkets offer direct funds such as unit trusts and OEICs, offshore or onshore investment bonds and saving accounts such as Individual Savings Accounts (ISAs); very few include investment trusts in their range.

Be aware that a group can be represented in more than one supermarket, but have different funds listed in each. There may also be a difference in the discount offered on initial charges. Some fund supermarkets are structured so that investors can only purchase ISAs. The supermarket model can be particularly suitable for ISA investment. Many allow a mix and match of funds from the range of different providers in one ISA wrapper, leading to increased options without any extra charge, and the ability to view this in one portfolio. The supermarket becomes a single ISA manager even though funds are selected from several different management groups.

Types of Fund Supermarket
Fund supermarkets are generally divided into two categories, the direct investment service aimed at private investors (also known as the business to consumer model) and the IFA service (business to business) often with additional facilities. The growth of the supermarket sector, however, has created further variations on these two, some of which are explained below:

Aimed at the private investor
Fidelity FundsNetwork ( www.fundsnetwork.co.uk ) has a prominent presence in the market. The self-directed investor can access a fund search, educational material, charting tool and portfolio, and invest in a mix and match ISA. The operation also offers 'fund packages': ready-made portfolios containing funds from a mixture of management groups. Lump sum investments can be processed entirely online; monthly payments have to be set up by downloading and posting a form. There is no extra charge for use of this supermarket, which also has an IFA site. Other fund supermarket models aimed at the private investor include those tied to a bank or building society account, where transactions in the supermarket can only take place after an account is opened, and investment with the assistance of a regulated advisory service which may come with a fee.

Aimed at the Independent Financial Adviser
Cofunds ( www.cofunds.co.uk ) is intended only for the intermediary. Use of the supermarket is free. Transactions are conducted over the phone or online, although IFAs still have to sign and return a form to become an authorised user. IFAs have access to a client portfolio facility and online consolidated statements. This type of supermarket is used by IFAs predominantly as a back office facility.

IFA offering a fund supermarket
Many Independent Financial Advisers (IFAs) are able to offer their fund supermarket through a 'white labelled' version of the major supermarkets, such as Fidelity's FundsNetwork or Cofunds. They allow IFAs to take the principal's web site and brand it as their own. It means the customer can access the same IFA facilities, although direct investment through the supermarket is also offered, and take advantage of the funds and tools (such as an account management tool) offered through the supermarket. There may be an extra fee for purchasing funds through an ISA with an IFA supermarket.

Discount broker offering a fund supermarket
A discount broker provides an execution only dealing service, which means that they offer no advice on what funds the private investor might purchase. With this traditional concept in mind, you would expect the fund supermarket of a discount broker to offer no additional facilities and focus entirely on fund charges, but this is not always the case. Some of them have online tools, such as a portfolio management facility and educational guidance. Be aware that although initial fund charges are low, other fees, such as administration costs, may be required. Many discount broker fund supermarkets offer 'white-labelled' versions of the major supermarkets, similar to the IFA version.

Previous Section «
Next Section »

Back to top of pagetop